Friday, March 16, 2012

Panels on the Americas at Left Forum in New York City, Mar. 17-18, 2012

If you are able to attend the Left Forum conference in New York City this weekend, you might be interested in these panels dealing with Latin America and the Caribbean or related subjects.

For more information on the Left Forum and for schedule updates:

SATURDAY, March 17

10:00 p.m. – 11:50 p.m.

U.S.-Mexican Politics and The U.S. Role in Mexico's Drug War
Session 1 W618 Sat 10:00am - 11:50am
Sponsored by: NACLA Report on the Americas

Michael Fox -- North American Congress on Latin America
Fred Rosen -- North American Congress on Latin America
Daniel Brito -- Drug Policy Alliance
Charlie Goff -- Cemanahuac Language School

US Terrorism Against Cuba: the 5 Cuban U.S. Held Political Prisoners and the Case of Posada Carriles
Session 1 E325 Sat 10:00am - 11:50am

Stan Smith -- Chicago Committee to Free the Cuban 5
Michael Smith
Jose Pertierra
Juan Lamigueiro

12:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.

What's Happening in Puerto Rico?
Session 2 W601 Sat 12:00pm - 01:50pm

Andrés Torres
Olga Sanabria -- Borough of Manhattan Community College
Saulo Colón -- Independent Boricua socialist
David Galarza -- NY Contra el Gasoducto

Bolivia under Morales: Critical Marxist Perspectives
Session 2 E304 Sat 12:00pm - 01:50pm
Sponsored by: Historical Materialism

Jeffery R Webber -- Queen Mary, University of London
Jason Farbman -- Former Fellow, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies, NYU
Sarah Hines -- PhD Candidate, UC Berkeley, History
Tom Lewis -- Professor, University of Iowa, Spanish

Deportations, Immigrant Movements and Activism
Session 2 W610 Sat 12:00pm - 01:50pm

Ramona Hernández -- CUNY City College
Alfonso Gonzáles -- CUNY Lehman College
Fenix Arias, Ysaira Paulino -- New Immigrant Community Empowerment (NICE)
Ibrahim García-González -- University of Puerto Rico (UPR) and Union of Socialist Youth (UJS-MST)

3:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.

Venezuela's Social Movements and Chavez's Reelection
Session 3 E304 Sat 03:00pm - 04:50pm
Sponsored by: Venezuela Analysis and NACLA

Gregory Wilpert -- Brooklyn College Grad. Cntr. for Worker Ed.
Steve Ellner -- Universidad del Oriente
Dario Azzellini -- Johannes Kepler University
George Ciccariello-Maher -- Drexel University
Williams Camacaro

The School of Americas Watch Movement - Stopping US Imperialism in Latin America to See Justice Flourish
Session 3 E323 Sat 03:00pm - 04:50pm

Bernie McAleer -- NYC School of Americas Watch
Mara Bard -- Long Island SOA Watch
Andrew Kafel

New Developments In Cuba
Session 3 E325 Sat 03:00pm - 04:50pm
Sponsored by: ML

Roger Keeran -- Empire State College SUNY
Nelson Valdes -- University of New Mexico
Juan Lamigueiro -- Deputy Chief of Cuban Interest Section, Washington, DC
Patricia Pego Guerra -- First Secretary, Cuban Interest Section Washington, DC

5:00 p.m. – 6:50 p.m.

Occupying in Latin America: Social Movements Taking Over Land, Factories and Schools
Session 4 E304 Sat 05:00pm - 06:40pm
Sponsored by: Toward Freedom and Between The Lines Radio Newsmagazine

Scott Harris -- Between The Lines Radio Newsmagazine
Michael Fox -- NACLA
Esneider Arevalo -- Friends of the MST
Nathan Schneider -- Waging Nonviolence

Accountability in Post Earthquake Haiti: Reconstruction Failures and the UN's Cholera Problem
Session 4 E316 Sat 05:00pm - 06:40pm

Mark Weisbrot -- Center for Economic and Policy Research
Mark Shuller -- York College (CUNY), Melinda Miles -- Let Haiti Live / TransAfrica Forum
Manolia Charlotin -- The Boston Haitian Reporter
Pablo Morales

Cuba Since the Revolution of 1959
Session 4 E325 Sat 05:00pm - 06:40pm
Sponsored by: Haymarket Books

Suzi Weissman -- Against the Current
Samuel Farber -- Brooklyn College
Lisandro Pérez -- John Jay College
Michelle Chase -- Bloomfield College
Peter Roman -- Hostos Community College/CUNY

SUNDAY, March 18

10:00 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.

The Birth of Antillean and Latin American Art Music in the Manifestation of a New People
Session 5 W621 Sun 10:00am - 11:

Professor Jose Ramos Santana -- Catholic University of the Americas in Washington, DC
Professor Ana M Lopez
Thelma Ithier Sterlin
Samuel Marchan -- New York City Public School educator

Occupy the World: Perspectives from Asia, Latin America and Europe
Session 5 E304 Sun 10:00am - 11:50am

Shen Tong -- Tiananmen Square Organizer; Occupy Wall Street
Rudy Amanda Hurtado Garcés -- Palen(k)e Universitario, Universidad del Cauca
Sabu Kohso -- Japanese writer and activist
Mark Bray -- Rutgers University, Occupy Wall Street
Preeti Kaur Paul -- "The New Significance;" UK Student Occupations; Human Rights Organizing

Global Slump, Global Resistance
Session 5 W625 Sun 10:00am - 11:50am
Sponsored by: Historical Materialism

Jeffery R Webber -- Queen Mary, University of London
David McNally -- Professor, Political Science, York University
Erin Chun -- Solidarity
Adaner Usmani -- PhD Candidate, NYU, Sociology

Neoliberalism and Worker Mobilization in North America
Session 5 W613 Sun 10:00am - 11:50am
Sponsored by: Working USA

Immanuel Ness -- Brooklyn College/CUNY
Robin Alexander -- United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America (UE)
Dan La Botz -- Mexican Labor News and Analysis
Benedicto Martínez Orozco -- Frente Auténtico del Trabajo (FAT)
Ashwini Sukthankar -- Global Workers Justice Alliance

China: the Politics of Multi-lateralist Relationships in a Unilateralist Global Order
Session 5 W618 Sun 10:00am - 11:50am

David Ewing -- US-China Peoples Friendship Association[USCPFA]
Cristina Martinez -- Independent Scholar; Center for Marxist Education
Gary Hicks -- Researcher, Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, Oakland CA
Duncan McFarland -- United for Justice and Peace [UJP], Boston MA

12:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.

Latin America Unites and the Challenge to US Hegemony
Session 6 E316 Sun 12:00pm - 01:50pm
Sponsored by: CEPR, NACLA, and

Alexander Main -- CEPR
Carol Delgado -- Consulate of Venezuela in New York
Greg Grandin -- New York University
Mark Weisbrot -- CEPR
Michael Fox -- NACLA

Global Labor Migration and Environmental Exodus in the Contemporary Era
Session 6 W604 Sun 12:00pm - 01:50pm
Sponsored by: Encyclopedia of Global Human Migration

Lorraine Minnite -- Rutgers University
Younes Abouyoub -- Columbia University
Alex Julca -- United Nations
Immanuel Ness
Salimah Valiani -- Ontario Nurses Association

From General Assemblies to Popular Assemblies
Session 6 E311 Sun 12:00pm - 01:50pm

Camilo Viveiros --
Arya Zahedi
Alexander Dwinell -- South End Press collective, OWS Safer Spaces working group

The Cuban Revolution Today: Revolutionary Continuity and Change
Session 6 E325 Sun 12:00pm - 01:50pm

Ike Nahem -- Cuba Solidarity New York; July 26 Coalition
Nancy Cabrero
Jorge Bolanos
Frank Velgara -- ProLibertad Freedom Campaign; Socialist Front of Puerto Rico

3:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.

Killing Che: How the CIA Got Away With Murder
Session 7 E303 Sun 03:00pm - 04:40pm

Michael Smith -- Center for Constitutional Rights
Michael Ratner -- Center for Constitutional Rights
John Gerassi

Global Insurgencies Amidst the End of Empire
Session 7 Schimmel Sun 03:00pm - 04:40pm
Sponsored by: and Working USA: The Journal of Labor & Society

Francis Shor -- Wayne State University
Gregory Wilpert -- Brooklyn College / CUNY
Neil Smith -- CUNY Graduate CenterPhyllis Bennis -- Institute for Policy Studies
Michael Klare -- Hampshire College

Lessons Learned: Critical Reflections On The Popular Struggles In The Middle East And Latin America
Session 7 E304 Sun 03:00pm - 04:40pm

Sabah Alnasseri -- Political Science, York University
Nima Nakhaei -- Political Science, York University
Ali Behran Ozcelik -- York University
Manuel Larrabure -- York University

Follow us on Twitter at

No comments: